MyDunia | Your Lifestyle Portal | Privacy Policy
MyDunia Logo Login Sign Up MyDunia Logo Travel Shopping Inspirations Sell with MyDunia About us Contact us Travel Shopping Inspirations Sell with MyDunia About us Contact us Welcome Guest! Login Sign Up

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1. We are pleased to welcome you to MyDunia. We are Multimedia Alphared Sdn. Bhd. [Company No. 202001030908 (1387228-W) ], a company duly registered under the laws of Malaysia with our registered office at No. 15, Jalan Sepadu 25/123A, Taman Perindustrian Axis, Seksyen 25, 40400 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan. Prior to using this platform, please read carefully the following Privacy Policy prior to accessing MyDunia (the “Platform”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

1.2. Save as otherwise defined herein, the capitalized terms herein shall have the same meaning as they are in our Terms and Conditions which can be accessed at http://www.mydunia.com.my/terms-and-conditions herein.

1.3. MyDunia takes its responsibility in protecting your personal data and the compliance to the relevant laws and regulations pertaining to the collection of personal data very seriously. We are committed to manage, protect and process the personal data provided by you in accordance with this privacy policy of MyDunia (“Privacy Policy”) , of which shall be applicable to all personal data and information collected by us through this Platform and/or Services.

1.4. In order to process and use your personal data, your consent is required. By clicking or checking “Sign Up”, “I Agree to MyDunia’s Privacy Policy”, “I agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, transfer and/or processing of my personal data for the purpose stated in, and under the terms of, MyDunia’s Privacy Policy” or statements of the like available at MyDunia’s registration page or in the course of providing you with the services or access to the Platform, you (“User”, “your” or “Buyer”) acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you have agreed and consented to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, transfer and/or processing of your personal data as described and under the terms herein. However, you may at any point of time choose to limit or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data by making a written request in accordance to paragraph 6 herein.

1.5. We may review, update and/or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for the purpose of ensuring that it is in line and consistent with the industry trends and/or any amendments in the legal or regulatory requirements. You hereby agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated or amended from time to time. We will at our best endeavor to inform you of any material amendment or update via email or notice on the Platform. You are hereby advised and encouraged to read this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are informed of our latest Privacy Policy in relation to personal data.

 

2. Laws and Regulations of Privacy and Data Protection

2.1. The current law in Malaysia which governs the use and process of personal data and sensitive personal data are the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709] and Personal Data Protection Regulations 2013 [P.U. (A) 335/2013]. For your information, under the Act 709, “personal data” shall mean any information in respect of commercial transactions, which:

(a) is being processed wholly or partly by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose;

(b) is recorded with the intention that it should wholly or partly be processed by means of such equipment; or

(c) is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system, that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject; but does not include any information that is processed for the purpose of a credit reporting business carried on by a credit reporting agency under the Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010 [Act 710]; and “sensitive personal data” means any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette;

2.2. The Act 709 and P.U. (A) 335/2013 generally apply to all companies and firms which are registered in Malaysia and it shall require MyDunia to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data which may be processed by MyDunia. We are also required under Act 709 to notify you of, among others, the purposes for the data processing.

2.3. In the event that you are a User having access to the Platform and/or Services in any members states of the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) shall apply in addition to Act 709 and P.U. (A) 335/2013. Under GDPR, you shall be entitled of the following rights of which to our best belief are adequately provided and explained under this Privacy Policy, subject to any amendments or update of the GDPR:

(a) “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

(b) the right to be informed as to what personal data we are processing, why we process the personal data and who else the personal data may be passed to;

(c) the right of access to your personal data;

(d) the right to rectification of your personal data if your personal data held by us is incorrect in any way;

(e) the right to erasure of your personal data which shall be applicable in the event your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of your personal data has been withdrawn, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed;

(f) the right to restrict processing whereby you shall be entitled to request for temporary halt to the processing of your personal data;

(g) the right to data portability whereby you shall be entitled to request for your personal to be supplied to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

(h) the right to object whereby you shall be entitled to object to further processing of your personal data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected; and

(i) rights not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

2.4. As such, we recognize our duty of care to the people whose personal data we hold and we will always follow the principles and regulations as envisaged under all applicable laws and regulations including the GDPR in processing your personal data.

2.5. “Personal data” (under GDPR and Act709) and “sensitive personal data” (under Act 709) shall be referred to as “Relevant Data” for the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

 

3. Relevant Data and Privacy Policy

3.1.The Nature of Relevant Data We Collect

3.1.1. To the extent as permitted by the law, the Relevant Data that MyDunia may be collecting from you, shall include but not limited to:

(a) name or company name (whichever applicable);

(b) email address, registered address or business address;

(c) date of birth or incorporation;

(d) billing address;

(e) delivery address;

(f) phone numbers;

(g) bank account details and payment information;

(h) gender (if applicable);

(i) order details or listing details (whichever applicable);

(j) your password of the Account;

(k) location data;

(l) usage data and information on how you use the Platform and/or Services;

(m) Internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, international mobile equipment identity, device identifier, IMEI, MAC address, cookies (where applicable) and other information and technology on the devices you use to access the Platform;

(n) your marketing and advertising preferences;

(o) your direct messages and phone call recordings with our customer service providers;

(p) and any other information about you when you sign up to use our Platform and/or Services, how you use our Platform and/or Services and/or any such Relevant Data that we may require from you in the event that you are suspected to have violated our Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions.

3.2. When will We Collect the Relevant Data

We may collect Relevant Data of you during the following circumstances, including but not limited to:

(a) the creation or registration of your use of the Platform and/or Services by opening an Account;

(b) your use of your Platform and/or Services which may be collected through cookies;

(c) references from our business partners, Partners and/or third party(ies) through any joint promotion or collaboration;

(d) your authorized representative submits your Relevant Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorized by you;

(e) your submission of any form or survey to us including but not limited to the form for ordering of any Products offered for sale or reservation in the Platform;

(f) any transactions carried out by you through our Platform and/or Services;

(g) submission of any feedback or complaints;

(h) your interaction with us including our customer service providers whether by phone call (of which may be recorded) , notices, letters, fax, emails, meeting in person or via any social media platforms;

(i) your entering into any contract or provide any other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with our Platform and/or Services;

(j) your registration for any activities, promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or contest held by us; and/or

(k) your submission of your Relevant Data to us voluntarily for any reason.

3.2.1. Access of Your Relevant Data

You may personally access your Relevant Data through the Account settings page on the Platform if you have duly registered an Account with us. However, if you do not have an Account registered with us, you may submit a written request to us to make the request for such access and we shall be entitled to obtain any information from you for verification purposes. Kindly send the written request to our data protection officer (“DPO”) with contact details as stipulated paragraph 8.1. herein and we shall seek to provide you with the Relevant Data within thirty (30) days from your request subject to any extension of time if deemed necessary by us and any applicable laws which may deny your request to the access of certain Relevant Data.

3.2.2. Updating of Your Relevant Data
It is pertinent that the Relevant Data herein provided by you to us shall be complete and accurate for your continuous use of our Platform and/or Services. In the event that we have any reason to believe that your Relevant Data herein provided is, in our sole opinion, to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date, you shall forthwith provide us of the amendment of your Relevant Data thereof or you may proceed to amend your Relevant Data in accordance to paragraph 3.3.3. herein below. For the avoidance of doubt, we shall be entitled to share the updates of your Relevant Data with Partners, third party(ies) and/or our affiliates with whom we have already shared your Relevant Data in the event that your Relevant Data is still required for the continuous use and access of our Platform and/or Services.

3.2.3. Amendment of Your Relevant Data

(a) You may update or amend your Relevant Data any time by logging into your Account on the Platform for any error, omission, inaccuracy, false, misleading, incomplete or out of date Relevant Data.

(b) Notwithstanding anything herein, it may be necessary for us to request further information relating to your amendment or update and where permissible under the laws and regulations, we may refuse for such update or amendment if it is deemed vexatious or unreasonable at the sole opinion of MyDunia, or such amendment is in violation of any applicable laws and/or regulations.

(c) For any of your request of correction of Relevant Data not accessible to be amended in accordance to paragraph 3.3.3.(a) above, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and regulations, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your Relevant Data records whereby we shall prior to approving your request inform you of the amount of fee for such service to be provided by us.

3.3. How We Use Your Relevant Data

3.3.1. We may use, process and/or disclose your Relevant Data for the following purposes:

(a) to process your application or transaction with us or your transactions or communications with any third party(ies) via the Platform and/or Services;

(b) to manage, operate, provide and/or administer your use of and/or access to our Platform and/or Services and your relationship with us;

(c) to operate, administer, manage and provide you with as well as to facilitate the provision of our Services, including but not limited to remembering your preferences and to carry out payment, order, delivery, refund, return, replacement transactions on the Platform;

(d) to respond to, process, deal with or complete a transaction and/or to fulfil your requests for certain products and services and notify you of service issues and unusual account actions;

(e) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or any relevant and applicable end user license agreements;

(f) to provide protection of personal safety and the rights, property or safety of any other party;

(g) to tailor your experience in the Platform and/or Services by displaying content on our Platform in accordance to your preferences;

(h) to provide a faster and enhanced method for you to access your account;

(i) for the purpose of identification and/or verification in connection with any detection of fraudulent activity purposes;

(j) to further develop and enhance our products and services of the Platform including but not limited to provide you with our add-on or premium services through our Platform and/or Services;

(k) to provide maintenance or administration of any software updates and/or other relevant updates and support which may be necessary from time to time to ensure the smooth operation of our Platform and/or Services;

(l) to deal with or facilitate customer service in relation to any enquiries or instructions given by you;

(m) to process any feedback, enforcement, complaints and take-down requests in relation to any content uploaded in the Platform;

(n) to communicate with you via phone call, text message, fax message, email and/or postal mail or otherwise for the purposes of administering and/or managing your relationship with us or your use of our Platform and/or Services, whereby you acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could involve disclosure of Relevant Data about you;

(o) to facilitate your use or access to the Platform and/or Services;

(p) to conduct research, monitoring, testing, analysis and development activities to analyse your use and activity trend of the Platform and/or Services for the purpose of improving our Platform and/or Services;

(q) to allow for audits and surveys to, among other things, validate the demographics and behavior of user of MyDunia’s Services;

(r) to identify visitors of the Platform;

(s) where you give us your prior consent to send you by various modes of communication any marketing and promotional information and materials relating to products and/or services (including, without limitation, products that we may be selling, marketing or promoting, whether or not in connection with any collaboration or tie up with any third party(ies) , affiliates or related corporations, and whether such products or services exist now or are created in the future;

(t) to respond to any legal processes or for the compliance of any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction, including but not limited to meeting the requirements to disclose under the requirements of any applicable laws and regulations imposed on MyDunia or on its related corporations or affiliates;

(u) to produce statistical and research reports for any internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record-keeping as required by any applicable laws and regulations;

(v) to carry out due diligence exercises or other screening activities (including, without limitation, background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or our risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

(w) to perform audit exercises of our Platform, Services and/or or MyDunia's business;

(x) to prevent or investigate any violations of our Terms and Conditions, fraud, unlawful or suspicious activity, omission or misconduct, whether relating to your use of our Platform, Services and/or any other matter arising from your relationship with us;

(y) to store, host, back up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your Relevant Data;

(z) to deal with and/or facilitate a business asset transaction or a potential business asset transaction, where such transaction involves MyDunia and/or any one or more of MyDunia's related corporations or affiliates as participant(s) , and there may be other third party(ies) organisations who are participants in such transaction. A “business asset transaction” shall refer to the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other acquisition, disposal or financing of an organisation or a portion of an organisation or of any of the business or assets of an organisation; and/or

(aa) any other purposes which we may notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

3.3.2. We may also use your Relevant Data for purposes where such use does not require any consent from you under the applicable laws and regulations.

3.3.3. We will only retain your Relevant Data when we are either required or permitted to by law or as relevant for the purposes as above stated in paragraph 3.3.1. for which it was collected.

3.4. Disclosure of Relevant Data to Third-Parties

3.4.1. MyDunia may need to disclose your Relevant Data to third-parties including but not limited to (“Third Parties”):

(a) our Partners (as defined under our Terms and Conditions);

(b) our affiliates, subsidiary, holding or related corporations;

(c) agents, contractors, service providers and other third parties we have engaged to support our provision of Services and operation of Platform such as courier companies, telecommunication companies, information technology companies and data storage and processing centres;

(d) a buyer or successor to which the Relevant Data held by MyDunia is being transferred in the event of a merger, divestiture, reorganization, restructuring, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some all MyDunia’s assets; or to a counterparty in a business asset transaction that MyDunia or any of its affiliates or related corporations is involved in;

(e) other Users for one or more purposes as stated under paragraph 3.3.1. above; and

(f) third parties to whom disclosure by us is for one or more purposes as stated under paragraph 3.3.1. above; whereby such Third Parties may process, use and/or store your Relevant Data either on our behalf or otherwise for such purpose(s).

3.4.2. The disclosure of Relevant Data to Third Parties may require MyDunia to, inter alia, share any demographic or statistical data and information with regards to the Users and their usage of the Platform and/or Services to the advertisement and programming service providers.

3.4.3. In any event that such Third Parties unlawfully access or intercept any Relevant Data contained held by us or such Relevant Data is unlawfully accessed, misused or abused by any unauthorized party without any fault on MyDunia, we shall not be liable for such violation of your Relevant Data. Nevertheless, we will use our commercially best effort to provide adequate protection and security to your Relevant Data as required under the applicable laws and regulations.

3.4.4. Notwithstanding anything herein, you agree and acknowledge that there can be no absolute and guaranteed security to Relevant Data from any malicious and sophisticated hacking by malcontents through no fault of MyDunia.

3.5. Information on Minors

3.5.1. The Platform and/or Services are not intended to be used or accessed by Minor and we do not collect or maintain any Relevant Data or non-personally identifiable data of a Minor.

3.5.2. You hereby confirm and warrant that you are above the age of majority which is the age of eighteen (18) in accordance to the Age of Majority Act 1971 [Act 21] and that you are capable of understanding and accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.5.3. However, if you are a Minor, please seek assistance or parental guidance from your parent or legal guardian prior to submitting any Relevant Data to us.

3.5.4. If you are a parent or a legal guardian of a Minor, please do not allow Minor under your care to submit Relevant Data to us. If you wish to submit the Minor’s Relevant Data to us, you hereby consent to the processing of you’re the Minor’s Relevant Data and accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy on behalf of such Minor under your care. We shall be entitled to close any accounts used exclusively by such Minor and will remove and/or delete any Relevant Data submitted by the Minor if we have any reason to believe that such Relevant Data was submitted without any parental consent or guidance by any Minor.

 

4. Collection of Computerised Relevant Data

We or our authorized service provides may use web beacons, cookies and/or any other technologies of similar nature in connection to collecting your usage data of the Services and/or access to the Platform which your browser may send to us. Such Relevant Data is collected for the purpose of analyzing and evaluating your usage and access our Platform and/or Services so as to enable us to further improve and enhance our Platform and Services, as well as to personalize the content of our Platform to match your preferred interests more quickly. Such Relevant Data is also collected to make the Services and the Platform more relevant to you such as providing suggested products, advertising and services in accordance to your preference.

4.1. Webpages Viewing, Cookies and Downloading 

4.1.1. Web beacons are small graphic images which may be included to our Platform and/or Services which will allow us to count the User who have viewed certain webpages of our Platform and/or Services.

4.1.2. Cookies may gather information about your operating system include but not limited to the browser type and Internet Protocol (“IP Address”) . MyDunia may utilize this information for the purpose of analyzing the traffic of the Platform in order to improve our Platform and Services for your better experience. We or any service provider will not associate your IP Address with any other data held by us or such service providers.

4.1.3. Our Platform also uses Google Analytics, a third-party web analytic services provided by Google, Inc. (“Google Analytics”) whereby Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to understand how Users use the Platform and Services. Such information generated will be stored by Google on services in the United States of America and may be used for, among others, evaluating your use of the Platform and your website activity. Google Analytics may transfer this information to any third-party for the processing of information on Google Analytics’ behalf or when required by law.

4.1.4. We or any authorized third-party service provider may from time to time make software application downloads available for you on or through the Platform and/or Services and these applications may be separately accessed which may allow a third-party to view your Relevant Data such as name, your email address, your IP Address or any other information such as any cookies that you may have previously installed or were installed for you by a third party software application or website. In the event that such third party applications or websites ask you to provide any additional information directly to it, MyDunia shall not be in any way responsible for such collection of your Relevant Data and you are hereby advised and encourage to read the terms and conditions and policies as published by such third-parties.

4.1.5. Notwithstanding anything herein, you hereby acknowledge that it is not our intention to utilize the data collected in the manner as contemplated herein for the purpose of identifying any User of the Platform and/or Services personally. You hereby agree that you are provided with the option to configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the option to accept or deny it. You may block all cookies if you desire so but you may not be able to utilize all of the functionality available on the Platform and/or Services.

4.2. Information Sharing from the Platform

Our Platform and Services may enable Users to share their Relevant Data with each other where in most occasions do not involve MyDunia in such sharing of Relevant Data. Thus, our Privacy Policy herein shall require that the Users in possession of another User’s Relevant Data (the “Receiving Party”) to:

(a) comply with all applicable laws and regulations in relation to data protection;

(b) comply with this Privacy Policy;

(c) allow the other User (the “Disclosing Party”) to remove itself from the Receiving Party’s database; and

(d) allow the Disclosing Party to review and access their Relevant Data or information which have been collected by the Receiving Party (if any).

4.3. Third-Party Websites

4.3.1. The Platform may contain links to third-party websites operated by third-party(ies) or Partners of which may apply their own privacy policy in relation to your Relevant Data. We may also be participating or coordinating with any third-party or Partners in co-branding and/or other relationship to offer e-commerce and any other services and features to our Users. Thus, even if the third-party or the Partners is affiliated with us, we have no control over such linked sites, whereby each of which may have separate terms and conditions and privacy policies. Thus, we shall not in any way be responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites operated by these third party or Partners. You are hereby encouraged and advised to conduct your own due diligence checks of the applicable privacy policies of any third-party websites that are not part of our Platform so as to understand how the third-parties or Partners will handle any information including Relevant Data which they may collect from you.

4.3.2. In any event, we do not guarantee the security of Relevant Data and/or other information that you have provided or to provide on any third-party websites. These linked third-party websites are accessible by you at your own risk.

 

5. Security of your Relevant Data

5.1. You may request information about your Relevant Data which we have collected in accordance to this Privacy Policy. You may also enquire about the ways in which your Relevant Data given may have been disclosed, used, stored or processed by us by using the setting provided by our Platform and/or Services or by contacting our DPO with contact details as stipulated paragraph 8.1. herein.

5.2. For the purpose of safeguarding your Relevant Data from any unauthorized access, collection, use, processing, disclosure, copying, modification, loss, disposal, misuse, modification or any similar risks, we hereby implement a variety of security measures to ensure that your Relevant Data provided to us via the Platform and/or Services is, to our commercially best effort, not compromised or jeopardized.

5.3. The appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures which we implement towards the security of your Relevant Data may include but not limited to:

(a) erase, destroy or anonymize your Relevant Data when your Relevant Data is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes or your consent for the processing of your Relevant Data has been withdrawn, or your Relevant Data has been unlawfully processed;

(b) limiting or restricting the access to the Relevant Data to individuals who require such access such as our employee who have undertaken the obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy and the relevant written laws;

(c) providing frequent or scheduled maintenance services to information technology products and hardware to prevent any unauthorised access;

(d) ascertain whether the foreign recipient of your Relevant Data is bound to comply with the standards of protection that are in line or consistent with the applicable laws and regulations;

(e) using 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details; and/or

(f) implementing other security measures as required by applicable laws and regulations.

5.4. Your Relevant Data will not be kept for longer than it is necessary to fulfill the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy and to allow us to comply with the applicable laws and regulations. We maintain your Relevant Data in our business records while you remain a customer or User of our Platform and/or Services. We may also maintain your Relevant Data for a period of time after you are no longer a customer or User of our Platform and/or Services if the Relevant Data is necessary to fulfill our legal requirements.

5.5. Your Relevant Data may be transferred to, stored or processed outside of Malaysia. Your Relevant Data may be processed in [Malaysia], where our servers are located and our central database is operated. MyDunia will only transfer your information overseas in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable written laws. We will comply with the applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of your Relevant Data outside of Malaysia.

5.6. Notwithstanding anything herein, you hereby agree and acknowledge that there is no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be completely secure. There can inevitably be no absolute and complete guarantee of security of Relevant Data including Relevant Data provided to MyDunia whereby we will at our commercially best effort to accord you the security measures as herein contemplated in this Privacy Policy.

5.7. In any event, we will not be responsible or liable for any unauthorized use or access to the Platform and/or Services by yourself, any User acting on your behalf or any unauthorised users through no fault of MyDunia. You agree that it shall be your sole responsibility to make your own informed decisions about the use and access of the Platform and/or Services and to take any necessary steps to prevent any misuse of the Platform and/or Services and/or any violation of this Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions.

5.8. We do not in any way be responsible for any unauthorized use of Relevant Data by third party(ies) which is attributable to any factor which is beyond our control.

 

6. Withdrawal of Consent

6.1. If you wish to withdraw your consent for the continued use, disclosure, storage and/or processing of Relevant Data, please do not hesitate to communicate the same to our DPO with contact details as stipulated paragraph 8.1. herein subject to the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and any applicable laws and/or regulations. The process of the withdrawal of your consent may take up to thirty (30) days from
your request of withdrawal for such withdrawal of consent to be reflected in our system. Thus, you may still receive certain services provided by us prior to the completion of withdrawal process.

6.2. Upon the withdrawal of your consent, your Relevant Data collected by us will no long be kept subject to any Relevant Data which may be necessary to be retained to the extent of law permitted.

6.3. In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent for us to use and process your Relevant Data in relation to the purposes as stated under paragraph 3.4.1. herein, please be noted that we may no longer be able to provide you with the related products and/or services in relation to Services provided in our Platform and that we may need to terminate your any existing contract and relationship including but not limited to your Account duly registered with us.

 

7. Limit of Use of Relevant Data

7.1. You may limit the processing of your Relevant Data in relation to any marketing and advertising activities which MyDunia may carry out whereby you may exercise your opt-out right by making a written request to MyDunia to limit the use and process of your Relevant Data for any of the followings:

(a) via phone call of any advertising or marketing materials of any Products, activities and/or programs of MyDunia or those of our related corporations and/or our Partners (collectively “Marketing Products”);

(b) sending to you via post of any advertising or marketing material relating to any Marketing Products;

(c) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to Marketing Products; or

(d) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material relating to Marketing Products.

 

8. Support & Complaint

8.1. If you have any further enquiries, questions or concerns pertaining to our Privacy Policy or your use of the Platform and/or Services, please do not hesitate to contact our DPO who will be responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection via email at [email protected] or mail to us at:

Data Protection Officer Multimedia Alphared Sdn. Bhd.
No. 15, Jalan Sepadu 25/123A, Taman Perindustrian Axis, Seksyen 25, 40400 Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

8.2. We welcome you to contact us in the event that you have experienced any complaint or grievance pertaining to our use of your Relevant Data. We will use our best endeavor to deal with any complaint or grievance which may reasonably have.

 

9. Terms and Conditions

For any further information with regards to the use, disclaimers, limitations, terms and conditions of the use of our Platform and/or Services, kindly refer to our Terms and Conditions which can be accessed at http://www.mydunia.com.my/terms-and-conditions.

 

10. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Platform and/or Services shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia. You and us hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Malaysian court.